Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Contend SL 1

2020

1.199 €

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Envoyé de notre entrepôt et disponible pour retrait dans 7 jours ouvrés

Attendu dans notre entrepôt autour {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} et expédié dans sur 1 semaine{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} semaines

Ce produit est actuellement indisponible en ligne, mais il se peut qu’un magasin dans votre region dispose de ce produit en stock.

Quelle est ma taille?

Delivery
Due to the high amount of home-deliveries, it is currently very busy at our delivery services. The delivery of your order and the response or our customer service can take longer than usual. Thank you for your understanding and patience.

Comparer

Partager

This updated lightweight all-rounder puts a premium on versatility and confident handling. Its aluminum frame and components produce a balanced feel of smooth compliance and a responsive ride quality.

Made with an updated lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frame, Contend SL features balanced geometry that gives it versatile all-rounder capabilities. The rear triangle is designed for quick acceleration, while the front end puts the rider in a confident position for comfort and control. Its unique technologies, including a D-Fuse composite seatpost and increased tire clearance (up to 28c) along with a tubeless WheelSystem, give it a smooth ride that’s perfectly capable on all types of road terrain. From the hills to flats, smooth roads or rough, Contend SL does it all.

Facteurs Clés de Performance

Balanced road geometry

Frame is specifically engineered to produce a balanced, all-rounder feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile road handling.

Smooth ride quality

Innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost design reduces road shocks and vibrations, and a Giant WheelSystem lets you run tubeless tires up to 28c for a smoother ride quality and reduced risk of flats.

Lightweight efficiency

ALUXX SL aluminum frame delivers efficient climbing and snappy acceleration.

Caractéristiques techniques
TaillesXS, S, M, ML, L, XL
ColorisMatte Gunmetal Black / Gloss Black
CadreALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
FourcheAdvanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer
AmortisseurN/A
CintreGiant Connect
PotenceGiant Sport
Tige de selleGiant D-Fuse, composite
SelleGiant Contact (forward)
PédalesPedal with toe clips/straps
ManettesShimano 105
Dérailleur avantShimano 105
Dérailleur arrièreShimano 105 GS
FreinsTektro TK-B178 w/ better finish/cartridge shoes
Leviers de freinShimano 105
CassetteShimano 105, 11x34
ChaîneKMC X11EL-1
PédalierShimano FC-RS510, 34/50
PédalierShimano, press fit
JantesGiant P-R2 wheelset
MoyeuxGiant P-R2 wheelset
RayonsGiant P-R2 wheelset
PneusGiant Gavia Fondo 2, 700x28, tubeless
PoidsQuel est le poids du vélo ? C’est une question classique et importante. Il n’y a aucun standard dans l’industrie du vélo qui permet de comparer les poids des vélos d’une marque à une autre. Ce qui conduit très souvent à des mauvaises informations. Les différences reposent sur les tailles, les matériaux utilisés, les finitions, les éléments inclus ou non dans l’évaluation du poids,…Nous considérons que la seule manière d’évaluer le poids d’un vélo et toute simplement de l’essayer.

Produits conformes aux exigences de sécurité (décret n°95-937). GIANT Belgique se réserve le droit de modifier les spécifications sans préavis. Photos non contractuelles. Les prix sont librement fixés par les revendeurs Giant de ce fait ils n'apparaissent pas sur le site Internet.

Points importants

Made with an updated lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frame, Contend SL features balanced geometry that gives it versatile all-rounder capabilities. The rear triangle is designed for quick acceleration, while the front end puts the rider in a confident position for comfort and control. Its unique technologies, including a D-Fuse composite seatpost and increased tire clearance (up to 28c) along with a tubeless WheelSystem, give it a smooth ride that’s perfectly capable on all types of road terrain. From the hills to flats, smooth roads or rough, Contend SL does it all.

1 2 3 4 5 Points importants

Guide des tailles et géométries

Ce guide est fait à titre indicatif, merci de bien contrôler avec revendeur pour confirmer ces informations.

  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
diagramme de vélo
  SMMLLXL
Longueur de tube de selle (mm) (inch)44517,548018,951520,353521,156522,2
Angle de tube de selle (degrees)74,0°73,5°73,0°73,0°72,5°
Longueur du tube supérieur (mm) (inch)53020,954521,55602257522,659523,4
Longueur du tube de direction (mm) (inch)1385,41586,217871987,82188,6
Angle du tube de direction (degrees)71,8°72,5°72,5°72,5°72,5°
Déport de fourche (mm) (inch)502502502502502
Sentier (mm) (inch)63,32,558,42,358,42,358,42,358,42,3
Empattement (mm) (inch)98638,899039100239,4101740103140,6
Longueur fourche de pédalier (mm) (inch)41216,241216,241216,241216,241216,2
Hauteur du boitier de pédalier (mm) (inch)753753702,8702,8702,8
Stack (mm) (inch)54121,356322,257722,759623,561524,2
Reach (mm) (inch)37514,837814,938415,139315,540115,8
Hauteur en statique (mm) (inch)74629,477430,580331,682132,384433,2
Largeur de cintre (mm) (inch)40015,742016,542016,544017,344017,3
Longueur de potence (mm) (inch)903,51003,91003,91104,31104,3
Longueur des manivelles (mm) (inch)1706,7172,56,8172,56,81756,91756,9
Diamètre des roues 700C700C700C700C700C

Technologie

Technologie Aluminium ALUXX SL
Technologie Compact Road Design
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Produits conformes aux exigences de sécurité (décret n°95-937). GIANT Belgique se réserve le droit de modifier les spécifications sans préavis. Photos non contractuelles. Les prix sont librement fixés par les revendeurs Giant de ce fait ils n'apparaissent pas sur le site Internet.